Featured Story

End of Season Wrap

Here are a couple of remaining notes concerning track.

  1. Congratulations to all of our state track participants!  You guys/girls did an awesome job.  Erika Furbeck medaled in the long jump and 100m dash (2nd and 4th respectively).  Stephanie Brown medaled in the discus with a 6th place finish.  Braden Woods medaled in the shot put with a 3rd place finish.
  2. Please have your athletes return their uniforms now.  Please put them in a bag with their name on the outside.  Please make sure that they hand it to either Coach Biver, Coach Richards, or myself directly.  Athletes that do not return their uniforms (or return them with significant damage) will be charged $35.
  3. We will have a track awards night next Tuesday (May 27th) starting at 6pm in the High School Cafeteria.  All athletes and their parents are invited to attend.  Hope to see you all there!

May 10th, 2014 – Sectionals

On Saturday, May 10th, 2014, Heyworth competed against 13 area schools in the Class A Sectional.  Other schools at the meet included:  Bloomington Cornerstone, Bloomington Holy Trinity, Bloomington St. Mary’s, Champaign Holy Cross, Champaign Judah Christian, Champaign Next Generation, Champaign St. Matthew, Colfax Ridgeview, DeLand-Weldon, LeRoy, Lexington, Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS and Normal Epiphany.  The weather was a trifecta of goodness (sunny, dry and no wind).

The Heyworth 8th grade girls team were the sectional champions, and the 7th grade boys team placed 2nd to a very good Lexington team.  In total we had 24 athletes qualify for the State Track meet on Friday, May 16th and Saturday, May 17th.


7th Grade Girls

4×100 – Ellery Johnsen, Avery Donaldson, Paige Schiffman, Allyson Jamison, and Kiersten Miner.
Allyson Jamison – Shot Put & Discus

8th Grade Girls

4×200 – Kaitlyn Penry, Amber Nelson, Erika Furbeck, Riley Ryburn, and Jena McArdle
4×400 – Mackenzie Day, Stephanie Brown, Erika Furbeck, Riley Ryburn and Jena McArdle

Riley Ryburn – 400m
Erika Furbeck – 100m and Long Jump
Stephanie Brown – 1600m and 800m

7th Grade Boys

4×100 – Lukas Reinthaler, Devon Butler, Braden Woods, Clayton Schmid, and Andrew Sims
4×200 – Dawson Brooks, Chase Ditchen, Austin Estes, Ryan Hickenbottom, and Breck Bantner
Braden Woods – 100m and Shot Put
Logan King – 800m

8th Grade Boys

Liam Vaughn – 800m & 1600m

Congratulations to the whole team for a great season, and to those advancing to the state meet!

Full Results can be found here:  Sectional Boys Results | Sectional Girls Results | Scores